-i-infixifxSpelled -iy-. Infixed immediately after the initial consonant of the stem except when the stem begins with a vowel in which case it appears to be a prefix. Compare asawa with iyasawa. In reality the -i- is still an infix since there is a glottal stop preceding the vowel but it is unwritten. That the glottal stop is real may be seen from the forms magꞌasawa and nagꞌasawa where it occurs within the word.Indicates begun aspect of agentive verbs in other than agent/actor focus.

Mag-iwan ng Tugon

Ang iyong email address ay hindi ipa-publish. Ang mga kinakailangang mga field ay markado ng *